The Plant Route
Why energy via the plant world is the only route that can actually reduce CO₂ emissions — and why it is the skeleton to which the other routes attach wherever they fit.
By Jacobus van Merksteijn
Integrated full-LCA analysis of bioethanol, methanol, Micro-CHP, SOFC and root storage compared with solar panels, offshore wind, electrification, green hydrogen and battery EVs. Metric: gCO₂eq per functional unit — including EOL removal, residual foundations, soil compaction, land use, grid reinforcement, copper/aluminium mining, materials bottlenecks, maintenance, failure sensitivity and supplier logistics.
Guiding principle. CO₂ reduction is the reference value for every form of energy generation on Earth. All comparisons are primarily based on gCO₂eq per functional unit.
What “full LCA” means in v7. All emissions across the complete life cycle, including items official figures leave out: mining destruction; actual production location; charging and grid losses; end of life (thermoset blades, offshore foundations); soil compaction; food competition; embodied CO₂ from grid reinforcement; copper and aluminium mining; the complete materials bottleneck (Ir/Pt/Nd/Dy/Li/Co); and NEW in v7: operational-phase emissions (O&M, failure sensitivity with replacement emissions, service vessels offshore wind 2.3–4 t CO₂e/GWh) and the complete logistics chain (marine freight for batteries 4.1 kg CO₂e/kWh; blade escorts; installer kilometres).
Definition of CO₂ reduction. Counted: (a) avoided fossil emissions and (b) permanent biogenic sequestration for 100–200 years. Not counted: BECCS from fermentation, afforestation, or credits without physical storage.
“Every community generates its own clean energy from local biomass — in the way life itself has been doing it for billions of years.” — Jacobus van Merksteijn, Carbon-Alert
Part I — What CO₂ reduction really means
Reference value: gCO₂eq per functional unit
The reference value is not the cost in euros. Physical reality is gCO₂eq per functional unit: per delivered kWh, per kilometre driven, per MWh of heat, per household/year. Euro figures are used only where they expose hidden cost items.
What counts and what does not
| Category | Definition | Counts? |
|---|---|---|
| Avoided fossil emissions | Non-fossil route provides the same service | YES |
| Permanent biogenic sequestration | Physically bound for 100–200 years | YES |
| BECCS from fermentation | Returns within ~40 years | NO — delay |
| Afforestation without harvesting | Vulnerable to fire and pests | NO |
| Credits without physical storage | Accounting fiction | NO |
The four permanent channels
| Channel | Mechanism | Per ha/yr | Permanence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Juncao root storage | Root mass down to 2 m; humus | 37 t CO₂ | 100–200+ yrs |
| 2. BiCRS subterranean injection | Slurry at 1.2 m; anoxic | Multi-layer | 95.1%/100 yrs |
| 3. Long-lived bioplastics | Biogenic carbon in polymers | ~180 kg lignin/t | 50–200+ yrs |
| 4. Avoided fossil fuel | Ethanol/methanol replaces fossil fuel | 3,300–5,590 MJ/t DS | Permanent |
Part II — Electricity generation
All values are full-LCA figures including EOL, materials bottlenecks, O&M vessels/service and the complete logistics chain.
| Source | Official | Full-LCA v7 incl. O&M+logistics | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run-of-river hydropower | 4–30 | 7–42 | +40–60% |
| Existing nuclear LTO | 4–8 | 9–17 | +80–100% |
| Onshore wind | 7–15 | 16–35 | +90–130% |
| Offshore wind | 9–22 | 25–55 | +130–150% (vessel O&M) |
| Utility-scale solar PV EU | 18–30 | 32–58 | +60–90% |
| Utility-scale solar PV China (marine freight) | 30–80 | 58–135 | +70–90% |
| Wind + 4-hour battery storage | 12–30 | 45–100 | +180–230% |
| Solar PV + storage | 25–60 | 65–140 | +150% |
| Green H₂ + FCEV (PGM+service) | ~50 | 75–125 | +50–150% |
| EU wood-pellet biomass | 80–230 | 100–260 | Carbon debt 100+ yrs |
| Gas CCGT MethaneSAT actual | 600–900 | 600–900 | — |
| Coal | 820–1050 | 820–1050 | — |
| Plant Route biosyncrude 1 GW | — | 30–60 | Revised |
| Plant Route Micro-CHP | — | 20–60 | — |
The v7 increase compared with v6: wind +2–5 g/kWh due to service vessels (Ørsted 3.5 t/GWh EU offshore); solar PV +2–5 g/kWh due to marine freight from China to the EU; battery storage +5–10 due to inverter replacements every 10–15 years; green H₂ +10–15 due to catalyst replacement cycles. The complete O&M and logistics chain is NEVER free and is underestimated or absent from official LCA figures.
What gas CCGT really emits
MethaneSAT February 2026: LNG imports into the EU with 2.5–4% leakage = coal-level emissions.
Solar PV by production region
| Production location | gCO₂eq/kWh v7 | Additional factor |
|---|---|---|
| Xinjiang, China (coal grid + shipping) | 65–135 | Forced labour; coal-based polysilicon |
| China average 2025 | 45–95 | Marine freight included |
| EU production | 32–58 | Shorter logistics chain |
Part III — Transport
What the ICCT figures leave out
ICCT 2025 EU Passenger Cars suggests 63 gCO₂/km for BEVs. Nine omitted items:
- Grid mix: Actual EU mix Q1 2025: 242 g/kWh (Ember), not 150.
- Losses: 17 kWh/100 km → 21 kWh after losses.
- Chinese battery: ICCT 2,750 kg CO₂ per pack (EU); actual China-dominant figure 4,500–6,000.
- EOL: Less than 40% of EV batteries recycled. EOL gap 200–500 kg/pack.
- Grid reinforcement: ~2 Gt CO₂ embodied in the grid for 100M BEVs.
- Copper: 85 kg Cu × 4.1 t CO₂/t = 348 kg = 1.7 g/km.
- Aluminium: 250 kg Al × 15 t/t (China) = 3,750 kg = 18.8 g/km.
- Marine freight for batteries: 4.1 kg CO₂e/kWh (Transport & Environment/Kim 2019). Per 75 kWh: 308 kg = 1.5 g/km allocated to logistics.
- Failures + replacements: Out-of-warranty BEV battery replacement $5–16k; 1–9% failure rate over 15 years; proportionally allocated ~2 g/km.
BEV — complete full-LCA v7
| Item | kg CO₂ | g/km (200,000 km) |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle production glider | 4,500 | 22.5 |
| Aluminium 250 kg × 15 t/t | 3,750 | 18.8 |
| Copper 85 kg × 4.1 t/t | 348 | 1.7 |
| 75 kWh China-dominant battery | 5,000 | 25.0 |
| Marine battery freight (T&E 2019) | 308 | 1.5 |
| EOL recycling gap | 350 | 1.8 |
| Allocated grid reinforcement | 800 | 4.0 |
| Maintenance + failures over 15 years | 400 | 2.0 |
| SUBTOTAL fixed items v7 | 15,456 | 77.3 |
| Grid-mix scenario | gCO₂/kWh | Electricity g/km | TOTAL BEV g/km v7 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU mix Q1 2025 (Ember measured) | 242 | 50.7 | 128.0 |
| EU mix 2030 target | 150 | 31.4 | 108.7 |
| 100% renewable EU mix | 30 | 6.3 | 83.6 |
| 100% wind ideal | 10 | 2.1 | 79.4 |
Ethanol-SOFC — complete full-LCA v7
| Item | kg CO₂ | g/km |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle production glider (10% lighter) | 5,000 | 25.0 |
| Aluminium 200 kg × 15 t/t | 3,000 | 15.0 |
| Copper 40 kg × 4.1 t/t | 164 | 0.8 |
| SOFC stack (75 kW × 33 kg CO₂/kW) | 2,500 | 12.5 |
| WtW 2nd-generation ethanol | ~1,200 | 6.0 |
| Maintenance + failures over 15 years (no battery) | 250 | 1.3 |
| Fuel logistics (regional tanker truck) | 150 | 0.8 |
| SUBTOTAL v7 | 12,264 | 61.4 |
| Root-storage allocation | Deduction g/km | TOTAL Ethanol-SOFC v7 |
|---|---|---|
| Conservative 30% | −22.5 | 38.9 |
| Realistic 50% | −37.5 | 23.9 |
| Maximum 100% | −75.0 | −13.6 (net negative) |
Direct comparison: BEV vs. Ethanol-SOFC
| Scenario | BEV g/km v7 | Ethanol-SOFC v7 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU mix 2025 Ember measured | 128.0 | 38.9 | −70% |
| EU mix 2030 target | 108.7 | 38.9 | −64% |
| 100% renewable EU mix | 83.6 | 38.9 | −53% |
| 100% wind ideal | 79.4 | 38.9 | −51% |
| Petrol reference | 235 | — | −83% |
Heavy freight, shipping and aviation
| Route (gCO₂eq/ton·km) | Value v7 | Limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel ICE | 85–110 | — |
| LNG ICE MethaneSAT | 75–110 | Methane slip |
| BEV freight EU mix 2025 | 55–80 | 300 km range |
| H₂-FCEV green H₂ v7 | 35–60 | PGM scarcity + service |
| Bioethanol SOFC conservative | 22–42 | Including root storage |
| Bioethanol SOFC realistic | 10–27 | Approaches net zero |
Part IV — Heating: Micro-CHP as a complete energy supply
What Micro-CHP actually does per household
| 5 kW SOFC parameter | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical efficiency | 65–70% | Nissan Tochigi 2026 |
| Thermal CHP efficiency | 18–25% | Waste heat |
| Total utilisation | 85–90% | — |
| Ethanol/yr/house | 2,826 L | TEA §4.3 |
| Thermal/yr | 20,912 kWh | — |
| Electricity/yr | 8,365 kWh | 310% own consumption |
| Copper requirement | ~5 kg/unit | Less than a heat pump |
| PGM requirement | 0 | Ni/YSZ only |
| Stack lifetime | 15–20 yrs | Bloom Energy data |
| O&M/yr/house | €100–200 | Comparable to a boiler |
| Failure frequency | Low — no moving parts | Compared with battery + heat-pump compressor |
Crucial v7 property: SOFC has no moving parts — no compressor (heat pump), no gearbox (wind), no wearing battery cells (BEV). Failure frequency is fundamentally lower than the alternatives.
gCO₂eq per MWh of total delivered energy
| System | gCO₂eq/kWh heat | gCO₂eq/kWh electricity | O&M/logistics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural-gas boiler + grid | 200 | 242 | Regional maintenance |
| Heat pump COP 3.2, v7 grid mix | 85 | 242 | €100–180/yr; 2–4% failure/yr |
| Heat pump, green wind v7 | ~12 | 20 | Same + wind-vessel O&M |
| Green-H₂ boiler | ~70 | 242 | PGM catalyst every 7–10 yrs |
| Ethanol Micro-CHP | 40–80 | 40–80 | €100–200/yr; low failure risk |
| Methanol Micro-CHP | 20–60 | 20–60 | Same |
Ethanol and methanol as equivalent fuels
| Property | Ethanol | Methanol |
|---|---|---|
| LHV | 21.3 MJ/L | 15.6 MJ/L |
| SOFC-compatible? | Yes, internal reforming | Yes (Bloom Energy) |
| Household storage | 1,000 L; non-toxic | 1,400 L; toxic |
| Yield/t Juncao | ~380 L | ~600 kg |
What a heat pump + grid can and cannot handle
New construction with perfect insulation on a green grid: heat pumps are excellent. 80% of existing EU homes: COP collapse on the coldest days. Plus a 2–4% failure rate per year (Green Reach 2026) means 50–100M replacement events among 100M heat pumps over 25 years. Each heat-pump compressor contains 15 kg of copper and ~2 kg of R-410a refrigerant (GWP 2088) — one heat-pump leak equals ~4 t CO₂ equivalent.
Part V — Materials: the hidden carbon bill
Battery-EV mining LCA
| Material | Mass, 75 kWh | Destruction/kg |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium (Li₂CO₃ equivalent) | ~60 kg | Atacama 2M L water/t |
| Cobalt | ~4.5 kg | DRC: 40,000 children |
| Nickel | ~30 kg | Deforestation in Sulawesi |
| Graphite | ~65 kg synthetic | China: 65% coal |
| NdFeB magnets | ~2 kg | 2,000 t radioactive sludge/t |
| Copper | ~85 kg | 2.6–4.5 t CO₂/t |
Copper mining, confirmed three times: BGR 2023 (German government): 2.6 t CO₂e/t copper; Metso 2021: 4.5 t CO₂-eq/t; Carbonchain 2023: 4.1 t CO₂e/t.
Bauxite-aluminium, confirmed three times: EU JRC RMIS 2021: ~15 t CO₂/t Al average; Springer 2022: 16.5 t CO₂e/t globally; ING Think 2024: 15 t CO₂/t cradle-to-gate.
Wind-turbine thermoset blades, confirmed three times: PMC/NCBI 2025; Politecnico Milano 2024; Energy Solutions 2025. Foundations: TNO 2025; Belgium Economy 2025 (63% of EOL costs are foundations); BSEE 2026.
Solar-panel soil compaction, confirmed three times: Moscatelli 2022: TOC −61% after 7 years; Gov.Wales 2023: recovery 100–150 years; NERC 2024: compaction 14–15% higher.
SOFC stack materials
5 kW SOFC: 100–225 kg CO₂ one-off. Over 15 years × 20 MWh/yr = 0.3–0.75 gCO₂/kWh. Ni/YSZ/Crofer — no PGMs, no thermoset, no moving parts.
Part VI — The materials bottleneck of electrification
IEA reality: 50% supply gap in 2030
IEA Global Critical Minerals Outlook 2024: “expected supply meets only half of projected lithium and cobalt requirements and 80% of copper needs by 2030”. Columbia Energy Policy 2023: lithium shortage of 300–768 kt LCE in 2030. Asian Development Bank 2024: lithium, copper and nickel fall short.
PEM electrolyser iridium, confirmed three times
IRENA 2020: current Ir/Pt production 3–7.5 GW/yr; 100 GW/yr needed in 2030. German Hydrogen Council 2023: 27 t Ir needed in 2030, production 7–9 t/yr. US DOE 2022: “highly constrained by available supply of Ir”.
EU calculation: 40 GW PEM × 40% share × 350 kg/GW = 5.6 t iridium = 75% of global production for one EU rollout in 2030. EU alone in 2050: 72 t = ten years of total production.
China’s rare-earth monopoly
IEA 2025: China accounts for 60% of mining, 91% of refining and 94% of magnets. Concordia 2026: “refining monopoly is the real chokepoint”. China’s Ministry of Commerce, April 2025: export restrictions on Sm/Dy/Tb.
What the Plant Route avoids
| Material | BEV/heat-pump/H₂ route | Plant Route Micro-CHP |
|---|---|---|
| Iridium | Yes (PEM) | No |
| Platinum | Yes (PEM+FCEV) | No |
| Lithium | Yes | No |
| Cobalt | Yes | No |
| Class-1 nickel | Yes (battery + heat pump) | Yes (SOFC widely available) |
| Neodymium/dysprosium | Yes (motor + wind) | No |
| Dependence on China | Very high | Low |
Part VII — Maintenance, failure sensitivity and the logistics chain
This section is new in v7. Official LCA for BEVs, heat pumps, wind, solar PV and green H₂ treats the operational phase either in stylised form (assumptions of “average efficiency” and “average lifetime”) or not at all. In reality, every installation generates throughout its operating life: (a) service-transport CO₂, (b) maintenance emissions, (c) failure-related replacement emissions, and (d) supplier logistics for raw materials and spare parts. These items have been confirmed three times in primary literature.
What official LCA leaves out in the operational phase
- Offshore-wind service vessels: MGO/HFO fuel over a 25-year operating life. Rarely included in “wind LCA 9–22 g/kWh”.
- Wind-turbine blades 60–100 m long: escorted road transport — hundreds of thousands of kilometres of heavy haulage will be needed for 25,000 EU turbines by 2030.
- Solar-PV inverter replacement every 10–15 years: new hardware production + installer kilometres. Not included in official solar-PV LCA calculations.
- Out-of-warranty BEV battery replacement: 1–9% failure rate over 15 years; every replacement = 5,000 kg CO₂ for a new battery.
- Marine freight for battery components from China/Korea to the EU: 4.1 kg CO₂e/kWh (T&E 2019, Kim et al.).
- Heat-pump compressor leakage of R-410a (GWP 2088): one 2 kg leak = 4.2 t CO₂ equivalent.
- Green-H₂ PGM catalyst replacement every 7–10 years: at 40 GW in the EU, ~1 Mt CO₂ per replacement cycle.
Onshore + offshore wind, confirmed three times
Duke University 2025: “vessels burning MDO or HFO for construction and O&M” — offshore-wind vessel emissions of 2.31–3.97 t CO₂e per GWh delivered. Complete O&M+installation: 8.43–40.42 t CO₂e/GWh. UK Government 2021 / Ørsted: 42 kt CO₂e for CTV+SOV in one year. Strathclyde 2015: 8.3 failures per offshore turbine per year.
Solar-PV inverter replacement
String-inverter lifetime: 10–15 years; replacement $1,500–3,500. Over 25 years: 1–2 replacements. CO₂ impact per string-inverter replacement ~50–100 kg of hardware + ~15 kg for the installer visit. For 100M EU solar-PV systems: 100M × 1.5 replacements × 75 kg = 11 Mt CO₂ extra over 25 years — currently absent from official solar LCA.
Heat-pump failure sensitivity
Green Reach Energy 2026 (UK RHI data): 2–4% failure rate per year; annual service £100–180. R-410a refrigerant leakage: with 100M EU heat pumps and 5% cumulative leakage over 20 years: 100M × 0.05 × 5 t = 25 Mt CO₂e from refrigerant emissions alone.
Turbine-blade transport
Wind-turbine blades are 60–100 m long and weigh 15–25 tonnes each. Texas charges a $420 permit fee for 90-metre blades with a police escort. North Dakota requires double escorts for blades over 75 m — $1,800–2,600 extra per trip. For 200 GW of EU offshore wind in 2050 (~17,000 turbines): cumulative blade-transport emissions of 2–5 Mt CO₂.
What the Plant Route avoids in O&M and logistics
| Item | System A (wind/solar/heat pump/BEV) | Plant Route (Micro-CHP + SOFC) |
|---|---|---|
| Critical moving parts | Yes: gearbox, compressor, battery cells | No — SOFC is solid-state |
| Main-component lifetime | 10–20 yrs | 15–20 yr SOFC stack |
| Replacement frequency | Every 10–15 yrs (battery, inverter, heat pump) | One replacement per 15–20 yrs |
| Failure frequency | Offshore wind 8.3/turbine/yr; heat pump 2–4%/yr; BEV 0.3–9% | Very low (no moving parts) |
| Service-transport CO₂ | Vessels 2.3–4 t/GWh offshore; installer kilometres | Fuel tanker (existing infrastructure) |
| Marine freight for components | 4.1 kg CO₂e/kWh battery; blade shipping 15,000+ km | Ni/YSZ regional; ethanol local |
| Refrigerant leakage | R-410a GWP 2088; ~4 t CO₂e per heat-pump leak | No refrigerant |
| Cumulative O&M+logistics/kWh | +5–15 gCO₂/kWh delivered | +1–3 gCO₂/kWh delivered |
For 100M EU households, System A contains an estimated 800 Mt to 1.5 Gt of omitted O&M and logistics emissions over 30 years. System B (Plant Route) is estimated at 200–400 Mt over the same period — 3–4× lower, structurally.
Part VIII — Grid reinforcement: the hidden ~2 Gt CO₂
What official LCA leaves out: Cu/Al cables from charging point to transformer; 80M km of grids by 2040 (IEA) = a doubling of the global grid.
Grid CO₂, confirmed three times: Edinburgh 2024: 150.5 mtCO₂ British transmission grid; 10.6 g/kWh over 40 years. DiVA/KTH 2022: aluminium cable 35.67 t CO₂/km/30 yrs. E3S 2025: 15 kV YJV cable 1,187–1,260 t CO₂/km.
| Item (100M homes 2025–2050) | Material | CO₂ |
|---|---|---|
| EU grid expansion 20M km | 20M km × ~100 t/km | 2.00 Gt CO₂ |
| Cu for 100M BEVs | 8.5 Mt × 4.1 | 35 Mt |
| Cu for 100M heat pumps | 1.5 Mt × 4.1 | 6 Mt |
| Al for 100M BEVs | 25 Mt × 15 | 375 Mt |
| Al cables | 16 Mt × 15 | 240 Mt |
| TOTAL | ~2.66 Gt CO₂ |
EU annual CO₂ emissions in 2025: 2.8 Gt. Hidden ~2.66 Gt = one year of EU emissions spread across 25 years of transition.
What the Plant Route avoids: Micro-CHP as a net supplier avoids ~1.5 Gt of grid reinforcement. Ethanol-SOFC vehicle: no charging infrastructure. Fuel is delivered through existing tanker trucks.
Part IX — Permanent CO₂ sequestration
Juncao root storage
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Above-ground yield | 95–100 t DS/ha/yr |
| Root mass at 2 m | 25 t/ha/yr |
| Carbon fraction | 47% |
| Permanently sequestered | 37 t CO₂/ha/yr |
| Permanence horizon | 100–200+ yrs |
| Biodiversity | +180% after 10 yrs |
Full deployment across 100 Mha: 3.7 Gt/yr permanently sequestered = ~10% of global fossil emissions.
BiCRS + bioplastics — and what DAC and wood pellets do not do
- BiCRS: 95.1% retention over 100 years (Sonwai 2021).
- Lignin plastics: 180 kg/t × 65% C × 3.67 = 2.4 t CO₂ permanently per tonne of lignin.
- DAC: 2 MWh/t; on the EU mix itself ~484 kg CO₂.
- EU-imported wood pellets: carbon debt of 100+ years (RECCS 2024).
- Afforestation: vulnerable to fire, pests and climate.
Part X — System comparison: 100 million EU households
CO₂ balance over 30 years
| Element | System A (electrification) | System B (Plant Route) |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity mix 2035 | 110 gCO₂/kWh v7 | 30–60 biosyncrude |
| Heating/household | 85 gCO₂/kWh heat pump v7 | 20–60 Micro-CHP |
| Transport/household | 108 gCO₂/km BEV v7 | 39 Ethanol-SOFC |
| Direct CO₂/household/yr | ~5.5 t | ~7.5 t incl. root storage |
| Hidden grid reinforcement | +2.66 Gt | +0.5 Gt |
| Materials bottleneck | Ir 75% of world supply; Li shortage; NdFeB China | Ni/YSZ abundant |
| O&M and logistics over 30 yrs | +800 Mt to 1.5 Gt | +200–400 Mt |
| 30-year total, 100M households | ~20.7 Gt CO₂ | ~23.3 Gt CO₂ |
| Physically feasible? | NO — Ir/Li/NdFeB bottleneck | YES — Juncao on degraded land |
| Permanent root storage | 0 | +111 Gt over 30 yrs |
Euro figures as a secondary test
| Investment, 100M homes over 30 yrs | System A (bn €) | System B (bn €) |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity plants | 2,800 | 900 |
| Grid reinforcement | 584 | 80 |
| Heating | 1,200 | 450 |
| Vehicles | 2,500 | 1,900 |
| Fuel over 30 yrs | — | 2,400 |
| Insulation | 1,500 | 250 |
| EOL wind/solar/heat pump/BEV | +400 | — |
| Cu/Al externality | +200 | +60 |
| PGM scarcity premium | +300 | — |
| O&M over 30 yrs (v7) | +800 | +150 |
| TOTAL | 10,284 | 6,190 |
System B: 33% more CO₂ reduction and €4.094 billion cheaper over 30 years. Physically feasible, with 3–4× lower O&M emissions.
Part XI — The four alternatives assessed fairly
Solar panels — the segment where they work
Solar PV: 32–135 gCO₂/kWh full-LCA v7. For roofs and industrial, non-agricultural land: valid. On arable land: the worst choice (TOC −61%, crop loss 20–55%, 13–16% of which is globally linked to loss of arable land). Inverter replacement every 10–15 years.
Wind — LCA, system boundary, EOL and O&M
Wind: 16–55 gCO₂/kWh full-LCA v7 (formerly 7–22 official). Limitations: thermoset blades are unrecyclable; foundations account for 63% of EOL costs; NdFeB comes 90% through China; vessel O&M is 2.3–4 t CO₂e/GWh offshore; electricity only — no substitute for 75% of EU energy demand.
Electrification via heat pumps
New construction with perfect insulation on a green grid: valid. 80% of existing EU homes: COP collapse. Plus 2–4% failure/yr + R-410a leakage risk + copper bottleneck: 100M heat pumps × 15 kg Cu = 1.5 Mt.
Green hydrogen — materials + O&M bottleneck
Green H₂: 75–125 gCO₂/kWh full-LCA v7 (formerly ~50 official). Iridium: IRENA 3–7.5 GW/yr production against 100 GW/yr needed. EU 40 GW PEM in 2030 = 5.6 t Ir = 75% of global production. Catalyst replacement every 7–10 years = an additional 4 Mt CO₂ in the EU between 2030 and 2050. Well-to-wheel mobility efficiency: 45% vs. 80% for direct BEV.
Part XII — The Plant Route integrated
Giant Juncao feedstock
| Property | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Mature above-ground yield | 95–100 t DS/ha/yr | Master report |
| Water efficiency | 30% lower than Miscanthus | juncao_tropical |
| Soil | Suitable for degraded land | Zheng 2023 |
| Growing season | Perennial 15–20 yrs | — |
| Root storage | 37 t CO₂/ha/yr permanent | — |
| Biodiversity | +180% after 10 yrs | Li 2024 |
Ethanol and methanol as cross-pollination
- Route A cellulose ethanol: ~380 L/t.
- Route B gasification: ~600 kg methanol/t.
- Route C organosolv: ~180 kg lignin/t.
- Route D biosyncrude: drop-in.
SOFC on ethanol and methanol
Nissan Tochigi 2026: 70% electrical efficiency. Ceres Power via Doosan+Weichai. Bloom Energy methanol-SOFC. NO platinum or iridium. Crucial: no moving parts — low O&M profile.
Part XIII — What happens if we do not switch
Fossil fuel as a long-term impossibility
- Reserves at current pace: 50 years.
- IPCC AR6: 1.5°C budget 400 Gt, at 37 Gt/yr = 11 years.
- MethaneSAT 2026: gas CCGT at coal level.
Loss of industrial leadership
| Technology | EU invention | Where in 2026 | EU jobs lost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solar panels | Chapin/Fuller 1954 | China ~85% | Since 2015 |
| Lithium batteries | Goodenough Jr. 1980 | Korea/China ~90% | Since 2020 |
| Rare earths | French/German 19th century | China ~90% processing | Since 2010 |
| Chips | Silicon Valley/Philips | Taiwan/US ~95% | Since 2020 |
| SOFC manufacturing | Ceres Power UK | Doosan/Weichai/Bloom | Threatened 2027–2030 |
Part XIV — The way forward
Six measures without subsidies
- Mandatory full LCA in CBAM/RED-III including EOL, grid reinforcement, mining, bottlenecks and O&M logistics.
- Land: Lease degraded land for 20+ years.
- CO₂ certificate: Only verified permanent sequestration achieved.
- SAF: 2% → 6% → 20% → 70%.
- CAPEX: EIC/InvestEU for first-of-a-kind plants.
- Fossil fuels: Phase out fossil subsidies.
Phasing 2026–2050
| Phase | Period | EU target | Plant Route |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2026–2030 | −55% | 10 Mha; Routes A+B; SAF 6% |
| 2 | 2030–2035 | −65% | 30 Mha; Route D; SOFC 50 GW/yr; SAF 20% |
| 3 | 2035–2050 | −100% net | 60–100 Mha; Micro-CHP 60% of EU |
Fair positioning
BEV is valid for urban, locally green applications. Heat pumps are valid for new construction with perfect insulation. Solar PV on roofs is valid. The Plant Route is the only solution for:
- Aviation (battery + H₂ PGM impossible)
- Long-distance shipping
- Heavy freight
- 80% of existing EU homes
- Gigaton-scale permanent CO₂ sequestration
- Full supply with a weak grid
- Degraded land
The Plant Route avoids the materials bottleneck, grid reinforcement and operational complexity (O&M vessels, battery swaps, catalyst replacements and refrigerant leakage). SOFC is solid-state, Juncao is perennial, and there are no moving parts — a fundamentally different system architecture requiring less maintenance and fewer reserve materials.
Final conclusion
This report is built on one principle: gCO₂eq per functional unit, with every item included, including EOL, land impact, grid reinforcement, mining, materials bottlenecks and the operational phase (O&M, failures and logistics).
- Transport: BEV v7 on the actual EU mix in 2025: ~128 gCO₂/km. Ethanol-SOFC: 39 g/km. Difference −70%.
- Heating: Micro-CHP: 20–80 gCO₂/kWh for both heat and electricity. Net supplier. No moving parts.
- Wind: 16–55 full-LCA v7 (formerly 7–22 official). +90–130% increase from O&M vessels, thermoset EOL, NdFeB and failures.
- Solar PV: 32–135 full-LCA. Inverter replacement every 10–15 years.
- Grid reinforcement + O&M: EU electrification: 2.66 Gt CO₂ of hidden embodied grid emissions; +800 Mt–1.5 Gt O&M.
- Materials bottleneck: IEA/IRENA/DOE: electrification will encounter physical ceilings within 5–15 years.
- Permanent sequestration: Root storage 37 t/ha/yr; BiCRS 95%/100 yrs; bioplastics.
- System: The Plant Route delivers 33% more reduction and is €4.094 billion cheaper over 30 years. Physically feasible, with 3–4× lower O&M CO₂.
The choice is: which energy need receives which solution on the basis of a complete full LCA, including EOL, land impact, grid reinforcement, mining, materials bottlenecks and the operational phase with O&M and logistics? For aviation, shipping, heavy freight, existing homes, permanent CO₂ sequestration and degraded land, the Plant Route is not one option among many — it is the only route that physically works within the timescale required by the climate budget, without materials bottlenecks, hidden O&M emissions or unsustainable replacement chains. For the complete energy system, it is the skeleton to which the other routes attach wherever they fit.
Sources: 27 Carbon-Alert working dossiers plus verified external primary sources. Every crucial claim has been independently confirmed at least three times — see the complete appendices to the original TEA report (v7, 28 August 2026). Principal external sources: IEA Critical Minerals Outlook 2024–2025; Ember Q1 2025; MethaneSAT February 2026; ICCT 2025; IRENA 2020 Green H₂ cost; Duke University 2025 offshore vessel emissions; UK Government 2021 Decarbonising Maritime; University of Strathclyde 2015; Green Reach Energy 2026; Recurrent 2025; T&E 2019; PBL; TNO; EU JRC RMIS 2021; IPCC AR6.